^
MENU

DPJCC Annual Meeting 2019

Join us at our

2019 ANNUAL MEETING

THEN AND NOW...
Celebrate Good Times, Come on!
We invite you to celebrate our 30th anniversary on the Nina & Louis Silverman Campus as we honor the accomplishments of our community leaders and staff
and install our officers and board of directors for 2019-2020. 

Tuesday, June 4, 2019 at 6:00 p.m.

At David Posnack JCC | Orlove Auditorium

Festive food, libations and delicious desserts will be served. 
Bring or wear your favorite SWAG from the past 30 years. 
Babysitting is available by reservation only by Tuesday, May 28, 2019.

Please RSVP by Tuesday, May 28, 2019
954-434-0499, ext. 311 or dthorne@dpjcc.org

PAY TRIBUTE TO OUR AWARD WINNERS & HONOREES
You may pay tribute to our Award Honorees with a donation to our
General Contribution Fund
$18 per honoree minimum donation
Pay tribute to all honorees for $180
Make your donation online.

See below for a complete list of the honorees.


2018-2019 Award Honorees
Pay tribute to an honoree by downloading the recognition card and returning it to the JCC.

Committee Chairs/Programming
DIANE & BARRY WILEN JEWISH BOOK FESTIVAL
Lynda Farber | Cindy Schneider

JJAMZ
Jennifer Kaplan

JFACE
Marissa Feig

VIC HERSHKOWITZ HANDBALL TOURNAMENT
Jen Tartaglia-Hershkowitz | Lenny Tieman 

DPJCC RACQUETBALL TOURNAMENT
Danny Suid | Susan Suid 

CAMP KADIMA 
Maria Mallo-Schwartz | John Rinella

ANUAL CHILDREN'S RUNWAY SHOW
Jackie Borenstein | Galit Lipnik

PEE WEE PROM
Einav Cabrera | Sara Walters

POKER CHARITY CLASSIC
Bernard Cohen | Randy Paul

5K CLASSIC
Debby Eisinger | M. Scott Kleiman

LEGENDS & LEADERS
Jared Blaut| Cheryl Frost

J PILLARS/JLEGACY
Laurie Suskind

GIBORIM U
Beth Allen | Scott Dermer

 

Leadership
PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Laurie Suskind

EVELYN & OTTO STIEBER LEADERSHIP AWARD
Jason Steinman

REVA WEXLER SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Lauren Alperstein

PTO RECOGNITION AWARD
Jackie Borenstein | Galit Lipnik

VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD
Barbara Lane | Monique Shafir

MACCABI LEADERSHIP AWARD
A.J. Tarallo

MACCABI TZAIR YOUNG LEADERSHIP AWARD
Sabrina Sigal

COMMUNITY COLLABORATOR OF THE YEAR
Special Olympics Florida


Staff Recognition

MARK SHERMAN STAFF OF THE YEAR AWARD
Nancy Stearn | Ysaac Kaplan | Joni Finkelstein

30 YEARS OF SERVICE
Nancy Stearn

20 YEARS OF SERVICE
Nathalie Bader

10 YEARS OF SERVICE
Joni Finkelstein | Mineth Gonzalez